Personal Data

With reference to the implementation of EUs General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which will be effective as of May 25, 2018 we would hereby like to inform you that we, Safe at Sea AB, process and store your contact details, your position(s) with your employer and work related experiences, to administer the project and the agreement(s) that we have entered into with your employer.

1. processing of your personal data

We, Safe at Sea AB process and store your contact details, your position(s) with your employer and work related experiences, to administer the project and the agreement(s) that we have entered into with your employer. We process your personal data based on our and your employer’s legitimate interest to be able to fulfil and administer the project and the agreement(s). The data may be kept during the life of the agreements and 10 years thereafter. We may keep your personal data for a longer period of time if we are obliged to do so by law or if it is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim in case of a dispute.

 2. DATA CONTROLLER

Safe at Sea AB is the data controller responsible for processing your personal data.

Contact details of Safe at Sea AB   

Safe at Sea AB

Importgatan 15F

422 46 Hisings Backa, Sweden

info@safeatsea.se

3. HOW MAY your DATA BE SHARED?

IT suppliers

Safe at Sea AB uses Celab’s products and services for our IT infrastructure. This means that these suppliers may process your personal data. However, the suppliers are data processors and may only process your personal information according to our instructions.

Consultants

Safe at Sea AB may use various consultants to fulfil and administer the project and the agreement(s) entered into between us and your employer (such as for example financial, ESG and legal consultants). This means that these consultants may process your personal data.

Authorities

In certain cases, Safe at Sea AB may be obliged to provide information to authorities.

4. where do we pRocess you personal data?

Safe at Sea AB strives to only process your personal data within the EU/EEA. In some cases, we may transfer your personal data to a country outside of the EU/EEA. If personal data is transferred to any such country, we will ensure that your personal data is protected and that the transfer is carried out in accordance with applicable law.

We may transfer data to recipients in countries that the European Commission has considered ensures an adequate level of protection. This means that you can then trust that your personal data are protected in a similar manner as within the EU/EEA.

When carrying out any transfer to a country that lacks an adequacy decision by the European Commission, we will use the standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission as legal basis for the transfer. You find these here.

5. your rights

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will discontinue the processing for which you have given your consent and erase the personal data processed solely on the basis of the consent.

Right to access

You have the right to obtain information on what personal data we have about you and how we process this data. You also have the right to receive a copy of this information.

Right to rectification and erasure

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified and completed. In some cases, you may also have the right to have your personal data erased, for example if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Right to object and right to restriction of processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for, for example, direct marketing purposes and in cases where we process the data with the legal basis that we have a legitimate interest. You also have the right to restrict the processing, e.g. if you find the personal data to be inaccurate.

Right to data portability

In some cases, you have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided. The data will be presented in a structured and machine-readable format, and you also have the right to transmit the data to another controller where technically feasible.

6. questions and complaints

If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact Safe at Sea AB. For contact details, see clause 2 above.

If you find that our processing of your personal data is in violation of applicable data protection legislation, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Sweden: Datainspektionen).